PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.) Traub
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Copper Lily

Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.) Traub APNI*

Synonyms: Zephyranthes tubispatha (L'Hér.) Herb. APNI*
Habranthus andersonii Herb. APNI*

Description: Slender bulbous perennial.

Leaves dull green, to 4 mm wide.

Inflorescence 1-flowered; spathe 2–3 cm long; flower pedicel (2-)3.3–5 mm long, exceeding the spathe; perianth 20–30 mm long, tube tinged green, c. 2 mm long; free parts of tepals somewhat spreading (not reflexed), bright yellow or orange-yellow, sometimes tinged dark red or with copper-colored veins abaxially; anthers (2-)4–5 mm long; stigma as long as anthers or rarely exceeding them by 1 mm, yellowish.


Flowering: Commonly after rain, hence the general common name of rain lilies.

Distribution and occurrence: Possibly naturalised on broad median strip in Lambton, Newcastle. Widely cultivated; native to South America (Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, NE Argentina, Chile).
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: RO Flagg, GL Smith and WS Flory, Flora North America vol. 26 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET