PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hainardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter
Family Poaceae
Common name: Common Barbgrass

Hainardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter APNI*

Synonyms: Monerma cylindrica (Willd.) Coss. & Durieu APNI*

Description: Tufted, gregarious annual to 0.7 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 1 mm long, obtuse or asymmetric, erose; blade flat, folded or rolled when dry, c. 2 mm wide, ribbed, midrib prominent, glabrous, scabrous.

Inflorescence a cylindrical spike 5–20 cm long, straight or slightly curved, partially enclosed in uppermost sheath. Spikelets of 1 floret, alternate, sometimes opposite, embedded in rachis. Glume solitary lanceolate, slightly longer than internode, 5–7 mm long, acuminate, 3-nerved, rigid, thickened, closing the hollow in the rachis, widely gaping at maturity; terminal floret with 2 glumes 9–10 mm long. Lemma 5–6 mm long, subulate, membranous. Palea 4–5 mm long, 2-keeled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on saline soils or soils high in gypsum. Native of southern Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET