PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea actites W.R.Barker
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mulloway Needle Bush

Hakea actites W.R.Barker APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 0.3–5 m high, branchlets silky to tomentose when young, lignotuber present.

Leaves terete, 3.5–13.5 cm long, 0.8–1.3 mm diam., glabrescent, flexible to ± rigid, mucro 1–2 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 1–6-flowered; rachis knob-like, rust-brown tomentose; pedicel 1.8–3.0 mm long, pubescent. Perianth 3–4.3 mm long, white, glabrous. Gynoecium 6.5–8 mm long; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ovoid or obovoid, 20–35 mm long, 16–25 mm wide, the surface ± wrinkled but not usually distinctly warted; beak as a smooth, ± flattened rim extending down one side; horns present but obscure.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers May–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or Wallum scrub, swamp forest or dry sclerophyll forest, in coastal sandy situations north from Woolgoolga.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET