PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea archaeoides W.R.Barker
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Big Nellie Hakea

Hakea archaeoides W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea sp. 'Manning River SF-Broken Bago SF' (Hind 4662) APNI*
Hakea trineura sensu Harden (1991) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 7 m high, new growth hoary.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong or lanceolate, usually 15–25 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, flat with 3–5 longitudinal veins, apex acute, neither rigid nor pungent-pointed, glabrous.

Conflorescences axillary, raceme-like, >60-flowered; rachis 4–8 cm long; pedicels 1.2–2 mm long, glabrous. Perianth 8–10 mm long, yellowish green, glabrous. Gynoecium 23–27 mm long; style red, green towards apex; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ovoid, 25–25 mm long, 12–15 mm wide, smooth, slightly incurved, shortly beaked; horns absent.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, restricted to the near coastal ranges above 230 m alt., from Lansdowne to Wauchope; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET