PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea dactyloides (Gaertn.) Cav.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Finger Hakea, Broad-leaved Hakea

Hakea dactyloides (Gaertn.) Cav. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high, young growth silky.

Leaves linear to lanceolate to oblanceolate or obovate, usually 5–10 cm long, 5–20 mm wide (occasionally to 15 cm long and to 40 mm wide on juvenile and sucker shoots), flat and with 3 or more longitudinal veins, lamina mostly rigid, apex acute to ± obtuse and with a hard apical point; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, flowers numerous, clustered; pedicels glabrous or silky. Perianth c. 4 mm long, creamish, glabrous.

Follicle ± ovoid to obovoid, 20–30 mm long, 15–18 mm wide, prominently warty, shortly beaked.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, growing mostly on sandy soils in heath, dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, ?NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET