PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea dohertyi
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Kowmung Hakea

Hakea dohertyi APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea sp. 'Kowmung River' (Doherty 17-24) APNI*
Hakea sp. B sensu Harden (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high; lignotuber absent.

Leaves linear, 20–40 cm long, 1.8–2.2 mm wide, trigonous with thickened margins and a single longitudinal vein prominent only on lower surface, apex pungent-pointed, lamina flexible, pale green, sparsely pubescent or glabrous, sessile.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 4–6-flowered; rachis 0.5–1 mm long; pedicels 1.5–2.5 mm long, glabrous. Perianth 3–4 mm long, cream to white, glabrous. Gynoecium 3.8–4 mm long; pollen presenter an erect cone.

Follicle ± ovoid, 23–28 mm long, 12–20 mm wide, finely warted; beak short, straight; horns absent.


Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; restricted to a few ridges in the Kanangra Boyd N.P., rare, known from fewer than 100 plants.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET