PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea ednieana Tate
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Flinders Range Hakea

Hakea ednieana Tate APNI*

Description: Tree 4–6 m high with furrowed dark bark; branchlets and leaves white-pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves terete, 2–7 cm long, divided trichotomously and then dichotomously into 2–14 divergent segments 0.1–3 cm long, 1–1.5 mm diam., greyish green, rarely some leaves undivided; petiole 5–40 mm long.

Conflorescences raceme-like, rachis 2–8 cm long, pubescent; pedicels 4–5 mm long. Perianth 2–5 mm long, yellowish green, pubescent. Pollen presenter an erect cone.

Follicle oblong-ovoid, 25–35 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, usually pubescent, beak usually short and curved.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Only known from Bloods Creek Station. Other records from the extreme northwest corner of the State are Hakea eyreana.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET