PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea eyreana (S.Moore) McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Corkbark

Hakea eyreana (S.Moore) McGill. APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea ednieana sensu Cunningham et al. (1981) APNI*

Description: Straggly tree 4–5 m high, bark dark and fissured; young leaves, branchlets and conflorescences hoary.

Leaves terete, mostly 3–10 cm long, divided trichotomously and then dichotomously into 4–15 rigid divergent segments 1–3 cm long, 1–1.5 mm diam., greyish green, white-pubescent; rarely leaves not divided; petiole 1–3 cm long.

Conflorescences raceme-like, rachis 4–8 cm long; pedicels 8–10 mm long. Perianth 10–13 mm long, whitish, pubescent. Pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ovoid to long-ovoid, 25–45 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, glabrous, with a small horn near the apex.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: In isolated clumps or as individual trees in the extreme NW corner of the State.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET