PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea fraseri R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Corkwood Oak

Hakea fraseri R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 3–4 m high with drooping foliage, bark dark grey, furrowed.

Leaves terete, 12–30 cm long, mostly 1–1.5 mm diam., glabrous, undivided.

Conflorescences axillary, raceme-like, rachis 2–10 cm long, silky with indumentum of closely appressed hairs. Perianth 6–9 mm long, white.

Follicle oblong-ovoid, 30–40 mm long, 11–17 mm wide, apex glabrous.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W.; recorded from woodland in the Collarenebri district (and extending into Qld where it is more widespread) and dry rocky slopes of the upper Macleay R. gorges, below Wollomombi, Dangar, Tia and Apsley Falls.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET