PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea gibbosa (Sm.) Cav.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Needlebush

Hakea gibbosa (Sm.) Cav. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high with branches and young leaves densely villous.

Leaves terete, 2–8 cm long, c. 1.5 mm diam., sparsely hairy but glabrescent with age, mucro c. 2 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 2–6-flowered; pedicels 2–5 mm long, villous. Perianth 5–6 cm long, yellowish white, mostly glabrous.

Follicle ± globose, 25–30 mm long, 20–25 mm wide, distinctly beaked, deeply wrinkled or warted; wing mostly dark-coloured and formed at one end of the seed, narrowly decurrent down both sides.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, often on sandstone ridges in the Sydney region, chiefly on the coastal plateau from Kulnura to the Waterfall district; also reported from Nadgee.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET