PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hakea leucoptera R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Needlewood, Water Tree

Hakea leucoptera R.Br. APNI*

Description: Small tree with an open branched crown, to c. 5 m high, or bushy shrub to 2 m high; branches usually straight and rigid.

Leaves terete, usually 2–9 cm long, 1.2–2 mm diam., rigid, apex straight or uncinate with a mucro 1.5–4 mm long, glabrescent.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 18–45-flowered; rachis simple, 6–14 mm long, with basal buds, white-tomentose to appressed-hairy; pedicels 2–6.5 mm long, usually glabrous. Perianth 3–5 mm long, white, usually glabrous. Gynoecium 7–11 mm long; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ± oblong-ovoid, 17–32 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, smooth; beak prominent; horns obscure if present.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Flowers August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Common in western parts of the State on soils of coarse texture; grows as individual trees or in dense thickets of shrubby plants.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Indumentum on rachis tomentosesubsp. leucoptera
Indumentum on rachis appressed-hairysubsp. sericipes

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET