PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea lissosperma R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Needle Bush, Mountain Needlewood

Hakea lissosperma R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 4 m high, young shoots, rachis and pedicels sparsely silky.

Leaves terete, usually 6–10 cm, 1.5–2 mm diam., rigidly erect, glabrous, mucro c. 1 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters several-flowered. Perianth 5–6 mm long, glabrous.

Follicle ± globose, mostly 20–30 mm long, 15–20 mm wide, covered with discrete warts, shortly beaked; with only a single layer of wood opposite the seed cavity.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in rocky situations above 1200 m alt., in subalpine woodland in the ranges south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET