PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea lorea (R.Br.) R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Bootlace Oak

Hakea lorea (R.Br.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high with erect or drooping foliage, bark dark grey, furrowed; lignotuber present.

Leaves ± rigid, terete, usually 15–68 cm long, mostly 0.9–2.5 mm diam., glabrous, usually undivided.

Conflorescences axillary, raceme-like, 15–200-flowered; rachis 50–250 mm long, pubescent with appressed hairs; pedicels 3.5–11 mm long, pubescent. Perianth 5–11 mm long, white to yellow or greenish, pubescent. Gynoecium 15–28 mm long; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle narrowly oblong-ovoid, 25–44 mm long, 13–20 mm wide, ± smooth; beak present; horns absent.


Flowering: Flowers September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W.; recorded from woodland in the Collarenebri district (and extending into central and northern Aust. where it is more widespread).
NSW subdivisions: NWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. lorea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET