PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea macrorrhyncha W.R.Barker
Family Proteaceae
Hakea macrorrhyncha W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea sp. 'Girraween-Torrington' (Barker 5611) APNI*
Hakea sp. A sensu Harden (1991) APNI*
Hakea sp. A (aff. propinqua) sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree 1.8–6 m high, branchlets silky when young; lignotuber apparently absent.

Leaves terete, 3–9 cm long, 1–1.5 mm diam., at first tomentose, glabrescent, mucro 1–2 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 3- or 4-flowered; rachis knob-like, white pubescent; pedicel 4–5.5 mm long, pubescent. Perianth 3–4 mm long, creamish, white tomentose. Gynoecium 6.5–8 mm long; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ovoid or obovoid, 35–45 mm long, 20–30 mm wide, the surface with rounded blisters; beak prominent, ± triangular, smooth, to 10 mm long; horns obscure.


Flowering: Flowers August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in granite country north from the Torrington district.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET