PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea ochroptera W.R.Barker
Family Proteaceae
Hakea ochroptera W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea sp. 'Dorrigo' (Barker 5636) APNI*
Hakea sp. 10 (Dorrigo, W.R. Barker 5636) APNI*
Hakea macraeana sensu Barker (1991) as to northern populations APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 12 m high, branches drooping; young leaves, stems and pedicels rusty-hairy; lignotuber apparently absent.

Leaves terete, usually 5–13.5 cm long, 0.75–1.1 mm diam., flexible, at first appressed-pubescent or silky, soon glabrescent, mucro 1–2 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 1–6-flowered; rachis obscure, rust-brown tomentose; pedicels 4.5–7.5 mm long, sparsely pubescent. Perianth 4–5 mm long, white, glabrous. Gynoecium c. 9 mm long; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ± globose, 32–40 mm long, 20–25 mm wide, covered with numerous separated warts; beak small; horns obscure; wing of seed pale-coloured.


Flowering: Flowers September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest to rainforest, in rocky sites on the eastern escarpment, east of Dorrigo district, chiefly above 800 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET