PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hakea salicifolia (Vent.) B.L.Burtt
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Willow-leaved Hakea

Hakea salicifolia (Vent.) B.L.Burtt APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree, young shoots sparsely silky or glabrous.

Leaves mostly narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 5–11 cm long, mostly 5–20 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous, pale green and sometimes glaucous, lateral veins at acute angles, obscure.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 16–28-flowered; rachis 1–1.5 mm long; pedicels 4.5–7 mm long, glabrous. Perianth 3.5–4.5 mm long, white, glabrous. Gynoecium 6–6.5 mm long; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ± globose, 20–23 mm long, 13–30 mm wide, covered with hemispherical blunt-topped warts 1–2.5 mm high; beak slightly upturned; horns present.

Photo © ANBG

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, often near rainforest; widespread on the coast and ranges, chiefly from Kempsey to the Shoalhaven R., widespread in the Blue Mtns, also in the Dorrigo and Whian Whian districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves >7 mm widesubsp. salicifolia
Leaves 4–7 mm widesubsp. angustifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET