PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Needlebush

Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl. APNI*

Description: Spreading bushy shrub 1–3 m high, young branches white-pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves ± at right angles to stem, terete, mostly 2–7 cm long, c. 1 mm diam., rigid, glabrous, mucro 1–3 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters of 1–7-flowered; rachis usually simple, mostly 3–8 mm long; pedicels sparsely white-pubescent. Perianth 4–5 mm long, white, glabrous.

Follicle ± globose to ovoid, 25–30 mm long, 20–25 mm wide, deeply wrinkled, beak 3–4 mm long, ± smooth; with two ± equal layers of wood opposite the seed cavity.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: winter to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on the coast and adjacent ranges south from Coffs Harbour district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET