PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea tephrosperma R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Hooked Needlewood

Hakea tephrosperma R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, branches often drooping, new growth rusty-pubescent.

Leaves terete, 2–9 cm long, 1–1.6 mm diam., rigid, glabrescent, apex abruptly curved and with a mucro 1–2 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 6–22-flowered; rachis simple, 1–3 mm long, densely rusty-pubescent. Perianth 5–6 mm long, whitish green with appressed white and rusty hairs.

Follicle ovoid, c. 25 mm long, c. 15 mm wide, ± smooth; wing of seed brown.


Habitat
Photo Karen Wilson

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in western regions usually on soils of coarse texture; occurs as individual trees or in dense thickets of shrubby plants.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is closely allied to H. leucoptera.

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET