PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hakea teretifolia (Salisb.) Britten
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Needlebush

Hakea teretifolia (Salisb.) Britten APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 1–3 m high, with rigid divaricate branches; new growth whitish hairy; sometimes lignotuberous.

Leaves often crowded, terete, 1.5–7 cm long, c. 2 mm diam., rigid, glabrous.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters c. 6-flowered; rachis short; pedicels 2.5–4 mm long, pubescent. Perianth 4–6 mm long, white to yellowish, covered with white hairs. Gynoecium 5–17 mm long; pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle narrow-ovoid, 20–30 mm long, 6–8 mm wide, brown and white streaked below toothed girdle in bottom half, smooth, tapering into a long beak, lacking horns above.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Flowers September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in or near swampy sites in sclerophyll scrub and heath; widespread on the coast south of the Macleay R. and on the ranges from the Blue Mtns to the Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Pedicel and perianth densely pubescent with appressed-shiny hairs, some suberect.subsp. teretifolia
Pedicel and perianth densely tomentose with raised hairs, some appressedsubsp. hirsuta

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET