PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea ulicina R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Furze hakea, Furze Hakea

Hakea ulicina R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or erect shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves linear, 2–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, flat, with 1–3 prominent longitudinal veins, rigid, apex pungent-pointed, yellowish green, pubescent to glabrous; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, flowers numerous, clustered. Perianth c. 3 mm long, whitish, glabrous.

Follicle oblong-ovoid, 15–22 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, rough but without distinct warts, beak short, straight.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath south from Eden district, sometimes the dominant species.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET