PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Halfordia kendack (Montrouz.) Guillaumin
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Saffron Heart

Halfordia kendack (Montrouz.) Guillaumin APNI*

Synonyms: Halfordia scleroxyla F.Muell. APNI*
Halfordia papuana Lauterb. APNI*

Description: Tree up to 25 m high.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate or ± elliptic, 5–18 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex shortly narrowed into an obtuse point, base attenuate, sometimes asymmetric; margins entire, oil dots distinct and usually visible without a hand lens, glabrous; petiole sometimes indistinct, 3–20 mm long.

Panicles 3–8 cm long; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Calyx lobes c. 0.5 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white.

Drupe ovoid, 1–1.5 cm long, purple to bluish black.


Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in littoral rainforest, also in subtropical rainforest at high elevations on the McPherson and Tweed Ranges; north from Iluka.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET