PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Halgania andromedifolia Behr & F.Muell.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Lavender Halgania

Halgania andromedifolia Behr & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect, aromatic shrub to 1.3 m high; hairs simple.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong, 1–2.5 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire and slightly to strongly revolute, upper surface viscid; petiole to 2 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal, of 1 or more short monochasial cymes. Flowers 10–15 mm diam., deep blue; pedicel 3–10 mm long. Sepals 4–5 mm long, unequal, the outer 2 or 3 broader, fused in the lower third. Corolla lobes 5–8 mm long; tube rather short. Anthers 3–4 mm long, appendage c. 1 mm long.

Drupe mostly with 1 pyrene.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: west of Balranald, uncommon.

Grows in mallee communities.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET