PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Halgania cyanea Lindl.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Rough Halgania

Halgania cyanea Lindl. APNI*

Description: Spreading subshrub usually 0.2–0.4 m high and up to 60 cm wide; hairs 2-armed and stalked-glandular.

Leaves linear-cuneate or narrow-obovate, 0.4–2 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse to truncate and ± apically toothed, margins toothed, upper surface covered with appressed glandular-hairs; subsessile.

Inflorescence terminal, of 1 or more short monochasial cymes. Flowers 10–12 mm diam., deep blue, rarely white; pedicel 2–10 mm long. Sepals 3–4 mm long, equal, fused in the lower third to half. Corolla lobes 5–7 mm long; tube rather short. Anthers 2 mm long, appendage 1.5–3 mm long.

Drupe with 1 or 2 pyrenes.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities; north and west of Temora, common.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET