PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Halophila australis Doty & B.C.Stone
Family Hydrocharitaceae
Halophila australis Doty & B.C.Stone APNI*

Synonyms: Halophila ovalis subsp. australis (Doty & B.C.Stone) APNI*

Description: Submerged marine aquatic dioecious perennial; rhizomes 1–2 mm diam.; scales glabrous.

Leaves appearing to arise directly from the main stem, glabrous; lamina narrow-elliptic, 2.5–7 cm long, with 10–20 pairs of cross-veins; margins entire.

Flowers unisexual, mostly solitary. Male flowers on a pedicel to 20 mm long at anthesis; spathe sessile; perianth segments 0.5–0.7 mm long. Female flowers with spathe on elongated erect lateral shoot 5–15 cm long off main stem; hypanthium 2–5 mm long; styles 6..

Fruit 7–13 mm long, ellipsoid.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers more likely during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread around southern Australia (NSW, Vic, Tas, SA and WA).

Grows on a range of substrates from low tide to 20+ m deep.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Formerly treated as a subspecies of H. ovalis in Flora of NSW.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs (2007); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2011)
Taxon concept: ms (unpublished) 2007


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET