PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Haloragis heterophylla Brongn.
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Rough Raspwort

Haloragis heterophylla Brongn. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 15–50 cm high, arising from underground stolons; stems scabrous with hooked hairs.

Leaves mostly alternate with lowermost ones ± opposite; leaves below inflorescence ± linear or more usually deeply lobed, trifid or palmately multifid with segments or undivided leaves ± terete, 10–30 mm long, scabrous; tapering to base and ± sessile.

Dichasia 1–3-flowered; flowers shortly pedicellate. Petals 2.2–2.8 mm long, red. Ovary scabrous.

Fruit pyriform, 1.5–2.5 mm long, smooth at the top, ± wrinkled at the base.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: in moist areas in various habitats especially around creeks and drainage lines.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET