PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Haloragodendron baeuerlenii (F.Muell.) Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Haloragodendron baeuerlenii (F.Muell.) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis baeuerlenii F.Muell. APNI*
Haloragis racemosa var. baeuerlenii (F.Muell.) Schindl. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 1.5 m high; stems 4-angled or 4-winged.

Leaves subsessile, lanceolate, mostly 30–60 mm long, 4–10 mm wide, margins toothed with 30–40 appressed teeth; petiole 0.5–0.6 mm long.

Inflorescences of c. 10 compound 3–7-flowered dichasia. Flowers pedicellate, solitary or in groups of 3. Petals 4.5–5.5 mm long. Anthers 2–4 mm long. Ovary 4-winged, slightly convex between wings.

Fruit obovoid, 8–11 mm long and 5–6 mm diam., membranous, the wings conspicuously veined.


Distribution and occurrence: Great Dividing Range, southern N.S.W. and Victoria.

Grows in open eucalypt forest on rocky outcrops, usually at high elevations.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET