PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Haloragodendron gibsonii Peter G.Wilson & M.L.Moody
Family Haloragaceae
Haloragodendron gibsonii Peter G.Wilson & M.L.Moody APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragodendron sp. nov. APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub up to 1 m tall; stems 4-angled to narrowly winged.

Leaves subsessile, lanceolate, 15–25(–28) mm long and 2–5.5(–6) mm wide, serrate; teeth reddish, variable in size, c. 5–12 on each side.

Flowering shoots (primary or lateral) terminating in a subsessile flower; lateral flowers with tapering bases. Primary bracts of the flowering shoot are reduced forms of normal foliage leaves that become smaller towards the apex. Bracteoles 1.8–2.3 mm long, 0.4 mm wide, inserted very close to the node. Flowers ±sessile, solitary; petals 6–9.5 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide; stamens 8, filaments 3–3.5 mm long, anthers 2.5–4.5 mm long, the antesepalous stamens apparently onger than the others.

Immature fruit ovoid, green, 5–6 mm long and 4–5 mm broad with a fleshy pericarp; mature fruit semipersistent on the plant, dry, dark brown, 4.5–5 mm long and 2.5–3.5(–4) mm broad, ± ovoid but weakly 4-angled and with a few coarse papillae in the lower half; pericarp woody. Seed solitary.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Apparently confined to Bungleboori Creek and its tributaries, Blue Mountains National Park.

Occurs in sheltered gullies and on creek banks in open forest but also in heath in rocky, exposed sites.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson & Moody (2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET