PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Haloragodendron lucasii (Maiden & Betche) Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Haloragodendron lucasii (Maiden & Betche) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis lucasii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Straggling, clonal shrub mostly 1–1.5 m high; stems 4-angled, narrowly winged.

Leaves subsessile, lanceolate, mostly 25–30 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, toothed.

Inflorescences of c. 8 simple dichasia. Flowers ± sessile. Petals usually 9.5–12 mm long, creamy white, shallowly boat-shaped, strongly twisted in bud. Anthers 4–7 mm long. Ovary with wings 0.5 mm wide.

Fruit ± obpyramidal, c. 5 mm long and 4 mm diam. with 4 well-developed wings. Seed apparently not setting.


Illustration
P. Scott

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower

Distribution and occurrence: Grows indry sclerophyll open forest on sheltered slopes near creeks on sandstone; confined to Sydney area, rare.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Specimens from near Mt Wilson (CT) that were formerly thought to represent a subspecies of this taxon are now considered a distinct species, Haloragodendron gibsonii.

Text by Peter G. Wilson; updated November 2016.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET