PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: golden trumpet tree, Yellow Trumpet Tree

Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos APNI*

Synonyms: Tabebuia chrysotricha (Mart. ex DC.) Standl. APNI*
Tecoma chrysotrichus Mart. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Semi-evergreen/semi-deciduous tree to 10 (-15) m high; upper part of branchlets with brown stellate hairs.

Leaves palmately compound; leaflets 5 (sometimes 3 and smaller plants with single leaflets), obovate to oblong-elliptic, 2–15 cm long (often variable in shape and size with basal pair smaller than the rest and terminal leaflet the largest), upper surface dark green with stellate hairs not overlapping, lower surface paler green with stellate hairs often overlapping, margin entire to apically toothed (margin more obviously toothed in younger plants); petiole and petiolules with brown stellate hairs.

Showy flowers with corolla bright yellow with reddish longitudinal veins in throat, to 70 (-100) mm long, tubular-funnelform with 5 spreading lobes often with wavy margins; calyx cupular and shortly lobed, to c. 15 mm long, with golden-brown to rusty stellate hairs.

Pods to 50 cm long, to 2 cm wide, with winged seeds.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: native of Brazil. Often planted as a street or garden tree. In New South Wales only known to have naturalised locally at Bellingen.

Recorded growing in hospital grounds with Stephanophysum longifolium and Commelina cyanea as understorey amongst planted Australian native and exotic species.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela, April 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET