PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: pink trumpet-tree, îpe-roxo

Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos APNI*

Synonyms: Tabebuia palmeri Rose APNI*
Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl. APNI*
Tecoma impetiginosa Mart. & DC. APNI*
Tabebuia ipe var. integra (Sprague) Sandwith APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 15 m high; branchlets glabrous.

Leaves opposite, palmately compound; leaflets usually 5 (sometimes 3 or 7 and smaller plants with single leaflets), ovate to lanceolate, 3–15 (-20) cm long, upper surface dark green and glabrous or with minute hairs on veins and margin (sometimes with a small tuft of hairs at base of indentations between teeth), lower surface paler green and glabrous except often with small hairy areas (tufts of simple and pilose hairs) where larger veins intersect the midvein and sometimes minute hairs (simple or sometimes also branched or stellate hairs) on main veins, margin toothed - serrated (teeth most obvious on seedlings); petiole and petiolules ± glabrous or with sparse hairs.

Flowers with corolla tubular-funnelform with 5 spreading lobes, pink usually with yellow throat, to 60 mm long; calyx cupular, shallowly lobed, to c. 7 mm long, with minute stellate hairs.

Pods long and narrow (up to more than 40 cm long). Seeds pale brown with a wing at each end.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Distribution and occurrence: native from northern Mexico to Argentina. In New South Wales only known to have naturalised locally at Bellingen.

Recorded growing in hospital grounds with Stephanophysum longifolium and Commelina cyanea as understorey amongst planted Australian native and exotic species.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela, April 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET