PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Harmogia densifolia (Sm.) Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Harmogia densifolia (Sm.) Schauer APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea densifolia Sm. APNI*
Babingtonia densifolia (Sm.) F.Muell. APNI*
Harmogia propinqua Schauer APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high; stem flanges grey, not winged.

Leaves crowded, linear to terete, 1.8–4.5 mm long, 0.5–0.6 mm wide, apex usually with a minute recurved point, base tapered, margins entire, oil glands visible on lower surface; petiole c. 0.3 mm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncle 1.2–2.5 mm long; pedicel to 0.4–1 mm long; bracteoles linear, <1.1 mm long. Hypanthium smooth. Sepals obconical, obtuse. Corolla 6–7.5 mm diam.; petals circular, 2.5–3.1 mm long. Stamens 7–10. Style set into a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Flowers spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, often on rocky sites or in shallow soils; north from near Nowra, but usually away from the coast, west to the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Aust. Syst. Bot. 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET