PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Harnieria hygrophiloides (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker
Family Acanthaceae
Harnieria hygrophiloides (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Calophanoides hygrophiloides (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker APNI*

Description: Glabrescent shrub to 2 m high, branches hairy or hairs restricted to furrows.

Leaves ± elliptic, 2–10 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins entire to undulate, upper surface often drying black, venation obscure with dense linear cystoliths, lower surface paler; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Axillary clusters 2–4-flowered, surrounded by obcordate bracts 5–7 mm long. Calyx 8–10 mm long. Corolla white or yellowish, with purple markings; tube c. 7 mm long; lips 5.5–6.5 mm long.

Capsule 8–10 mm long, glabrous; usually 4-seeded.


Flowering: all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest or adjacent wet sclerophyll forest; rare, recorded only from Brunswick Heads and Hortons Creek.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET