PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Harpullia pendula Planch. ex F.Muell.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: tulipwood

Harpullia pendula Planch. ex F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 12 m high, new growth finely pubescent with fawnish hairs.

Leaves 10–30 cm long; leaflets mostly 4–8 or rarely more, elliptic to oblong-obovate, mostly 5–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex usually acuminate, base sometimes asymmetric, margins entire, lamina glabrous, green and shiny; petiole 2–5 cm long, petiolules 3–5 mm long.

Panicles 10–20 cm long, pedicels 5–10 mm long. Sepals not persistent in fruit. Petals 6–8 mm long, greenish yellow.

Capsule 12–15 mm long, 20–30 mm wide, inflated, valves papery, yellow to reddish; seeds without an aril.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET