PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Harrisia martinii (Labour.) Britton
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Harrisia or Moonlight Cactus

Harrisia martinii (Labour.) Britton APNI*

Synonyms: Cereus martinii Labour. APNI*
Eriocereus martinii (Labour.) Riccob. APNI*

Description: Vigorously growing plant with stems much branched and tangled together and forming an impenetrable mass, to 3 m long, 3–4 cm diam., mostly with 4 or 5 ridges. Areoles with central spine 2–3 cm long, yellow with a dark tip, surrounded by a row of short radial spines 3–6 mm long and 1–3 spines 10–15 mm long.

Perianth white.

Fruit 2–4 cm diam., red, not tuberculate, sometimes without spines.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in Qld and becoming a problem around Bogabilla, not common elsewhere in N.S.W. Native of Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET