PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Harrisia tortuosa (J.Forbes ex Otto & A.Dietr.) Britton & Rose
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Harrisia Cactus

Harrisia tortuosa (J.Forbes ex Otto & A.Dietr.) Britton & Rose APNI*

Synonyms: Cereus tortuosus J.Forbes ex Otto & A.Dietr. APNI*
Eriocereus tortuosus (J.Forbes ex Otto & A.Dietr.) Riccob. APNI*

Description: Very spiny prostrate plant that forms impenetrable thickets.

Stems to 3 m long, 4–5 cm diam., 6–8-ridged. Areoles with central spine 3–5 cm long, surrounded by 4–8 spines 1–3 cm long.

Perianth white.

Fruit 2–4 cm diam., red, tuberculate, radial spines c. 5 mm long.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, naturalized in upper Hunter Valley and at Grawin. Native of Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET