PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hedycarya angustifolia A.Cunn.
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: native mulberry

Hedycarya angustifolia A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Small tree, glabrous except for young shoots and flowers. Leaves with lamina ovate to oblong-ovate, 5–10 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, margins toothed to ± entire, teeth blunt with callous points; lower surface paler; main veins prominent, yellowish above; petiole 3–30 mm long. Receptacle 6–7 mm diam. Perianth segments greenish. Aggregate fruit ± globose, 6–8 mm diam., yellow, of 10–20 drupes packed together on receptacle. Flowers spring to summer.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in and on the margins of rainforest, especially in moist mountain gullies in temperate rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET