PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hedychium gardnerianum Sheppard ex Ker Gawl.
Family Zingiberaceae
Common name: Ginger Lily

Hedychium gardnerianum Sheppard ex Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 2.5 m high.

Leaves lanceolate, to 40 cm long and 15 cm wide, apex acuminate; ligule broad and membranous, 2.5 cm long, 2 cm wide.

Inflorescences spike-like, 25–35 cm long, 15–20 cm wide; bracts narrow, not imbricate, each with 1 or 2 flowers. Flowers bright yellow. Labellum spathulate, 8–13 mm wide; staminodes oblanceolate; stamen twice as long as the labellum, 5.5–7 cm long; filament bright red.

Capsule thin-walled, inner surface of valves orange; seeds with a red aril.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Escape from cultivation, naturalized in moist habitats; north from the Sydney area. Native of India.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET