PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hedypnois rhagadioloides (L.) F.W.Schmidt
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cretan Weed

Hedypnois rhagadioloides (L.) F.W.Schmidt APNI*

Description: Soft herbaceous annual, 3–50 cm high; stems subglabrous to hispid.

Basal leaves oblanceolate to oblong, to c. 20 cm long, 8–40 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins toothed or entire; cauline leaves elliptic to lanceolate, smaller, ± stem-clasping; scabrous.

Peduncles hollow, 2–8 cm long, swollen below involucre; heads c. 10 mm diam.; inner involucral bracts 10–16, narrow-lanceolate.

Achenes 5–9 mm long, ± incurved; pappus of outer achenes c. 1 mm long; pappus of inner achenes with 5 or 6 awns, 3–6 mm long.

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of mixed pastures and disturbed areas, mainly west of the ranges. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch Aug 2008
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Upper peduncle and lateral parts of inner involucral bracts glabrous at anthesis (robust spreading hairs sometimes present medially on inner involucral bracts and/or on upper stem in a line below peduncular bracts)subsp. cretica
Upper peduncle and lateral parts of inner involucral bracts covered with numerous, sometimes minute, spreading hairs at anthesissubsp. rhagadioloides

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET