PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helianthus ciliaris DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Blue Weed

Helianthus ciliaris DC. APNI*

Description: Creeping perennial herb up to 50 cm high.

Leaves linear to broad-lanceolate, 2–5 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, margins entire to pinnate, margins sometimes ciliate and recurved, lamina glabrous, distinctly 3-veined when lanceolate.

Heads single or in groups of 3 or 4; heads 1.5–2.5 cm diam.; involucral bracts ovate to broad-lanceolate, obtuse, ciliate, otherwise glabrous or with a few hairs; receptacle scales often with 0–3 teeth at apex, margins ciliate. Ray florets yellow; ligules c. 1 cm long. Disc florets yellow with reddish purplish lobes.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, black or greyish at maturity.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation and roadsides; south from Warialda district. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET