PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helianthus tuberosus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Jerusalem Artichoke

Helianthus tuberosus L. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb with short rhizomes and tubers, 1.5–3 m high; stems hirsute or pubescent, branched above.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 3–20 cm long, 5–8 cm wide, margins toothed, lamina 3-veined, upper surface scabrous, lower surface pubescent; upper leaves opposite, becoming shortly petiolate, smaller and narrower.

Heads several or numerous; heads 5–8 cm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, acuminate, hirsute or ciliate on the margins; receptacle scales acute and hairy at apex. Ray florets yellow; ligules 3–4 cm long. Disc florets yellow.

Achenes narrow-obovoid, 4–6 mm long, hairy towards apex; pappus of 2–5 laciniate scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A minor weed along roadsides and in wasteland near habitation, not common, possibly naturalized in the Sydney, Hay and Orange districts. Native of N & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Frequently cultivated for its edible tubers.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET