PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helichrysum calvertianum (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Helichrysum calvertianum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Anemocarpa calvertiana (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Twiggy subshrub to 30 cm high, much-branched; stems glabrescent with sparse woolly and minute glandular hairs, the lower leaves caducous leaving prominent scars.

Leaves crowded, linear, 3–8 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm wide, margins revolute and concealing the lower surface, surfaces green and glabrous, viscid.

Heads terminal and solitary on branches, hemispherical, 0.7–1 cm long, 1–1.5 cm diam.; involucral bracts with margins woolly-ciliate towards base, laminas reflexed at maturity; intermediate bracts longest with white papery laminas often tinged pink towards the apex, outermost bracts golden and hyaline, innermost with long claws and with small white papery laminas. Florets numerous, all bisexual.

Achenes oblong, terete, minutely glandular; pappus of many barbellate bristles, subplumose at the tip.


Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; restricted to a small area around Fitzroy Falls, Berrima and Mittagong.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2KC-
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET