PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helichrysum leucopsideum DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Satin Everlasting

Helichrysum leucopsideum DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Xerochrysum leucopsideum (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 15–50 cm high with a woody rootstock, branched or unbranched, erect to ascending, ± woolly and with scattered inconspicuous glandular hairs.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate or linear, mostly 2–5 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, lamina discolorous, upper surface glabrescent or sparsely woolly, lower surface densely woolly, both surface with scattered minute glandular hairs.

Heads terminal, usually solitary or sometimes 2 or 3 in an open leafy corymb, heads hemispherical, 1.5–2.2 cm long, 2.5–3.5 cm diam.; involucral bracts spreading or reflexed at maturity, intermediate ones longest; outermost bracts papery, white; intermediate bracts 10–14 mm long, mostly papery, white (sometimes tinged pink in bud), claws woolly. Florets numerous, all bisexual.

Achenes oblong, 4-angled with 4 ribs, glabrous; pappus of many white, barbellate bristles, scarcely fused at base.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee or coastal scrub on deep sand; south from Cobar district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET