PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helicia ferruginea F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Rusty Helicia, Rusty Oak, Hairy Honeysuckle

Helicia ferruginea F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Helicia bauerlenii C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high; new growth densely rusty-tomentose.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, 9–30 cm long, 3–9 cm wide, apex acute, base obtuse to cuneate, margins regularly toothed with teeth numerous and stiff, upper surface green and glabrescent, lower surface ± rusty-tomentose, especially along veins, leathery, secondary veins 12–20 pairs, raised and prominent on lower surface; petiole 2–10 mm long, rusty-tomentose, glabrescent.

Conflorescences usually axillary, rachis 6–8 cm long; peduncle c. 1.5 mm long; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long. Perianth c. 6 mm long, rusty-tomentose.

Fruit ovoid, c. 10 mm diam., dark blue, glabrous; ripe Jan.-Feb.


Distribution and occurrence: in riverine and warm-temperate rainforest on the coast and ranges north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET