PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heliotropium asperrimum R.Br.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Rough Heliotrope, Rough Heliotrope

Heliotropium asperrimum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, erect, 30–60 cm high, hispid with hairs simple and glandular.

Leaves oblong to obovate, 1.5–7 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, lamina hispid with stiff hairs; shortly petiolate.

Flowers dense, in branched scorpioid cymes; bracts absent. Sepals c. 3 mm long, acute. Corolla 3–4 mm long, white; lobes about half as long as the tube. Anthers acute, tips free. Style c. 1.5 mm long, stigma conical, glabrous. Mericarps 3 or 4, wrinkled, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: northwest from Mount Hope.

Uncommon, usually found in damp places on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET