PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heliotropium curassavicum L.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Smooth Heliotrope

Heliotropium curassavicum L. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial herb, prostrate, usually < 5 cm high, glabrous, glaucous.

Leaves narrow-obovate to oblong, 0.6–4 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex obtuse, lamina fleshy, glabrous; shortly petiolate.

Flowers in rather short scorpioid cymes; bracts absent. Sepals c. 2 mm long, obtuse. Corolla 1.5–2 mm long, white; lobes about as long as the tube. Anthers acuminate, tips free. Style very short; stigma broad, pubescent. Mericarps 4, succulent at first, brown at maturity.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: north and west of Corowa district. Native of S America.

Weed of wet areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET