PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heliotropium moorei Craven
Family Boraginaceae
Heliotropium moorei Craven APNI*

Synonyms: Heliotropium sp. A sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Description: Annual herb; erect, to 20 cm high, densely hairy with short, coarse, white hairs.

Leaves sessile, linear, 1–3 cm long, up to 0.1 cm wide, acute.

Flowers white, in bracteate cymes in the upper axils. Sepals c. 3.5 mm long, acute; petals almost as long as the tube; anthers acuminate, tips coherent. Style c. 1 mm long, stigma conical, minutely pubescent.

Mericarps 4, bristly, remaining within the calyx.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Autumn to Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: NW N.S.W.

Grows in sand or sandy loam, in eucalypt or Acacia communities.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Craven, L. (1996). Aust. Syst. Bot. 9 (4)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET