PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heliotropium supinum L.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Prostrate Heliotrope

Heliotropium supinum L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, prostrate, usually < 5 cm high, finely hairy with white hairs.

Leaves ovate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex obtuse, lamina finely hairy, long-petiolate.

Flowers in simple scorpioid cymes; bracts absent. Sepals to 3 mm long, acute. Corolla 2–3 mmlong, white; lobes about half as long as the tube. Anthers acuminate, tips free. Style c. 0.5 mm long, stigma conical, minutely pubescent. Mericarps 1–4, ± smooth, glabrous, falling with the calyx at maturity.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: north and west of Narranderra. Native of Europe.

Weed on heavy soils after rain.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET