PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helmholtzia glaberrima (Hook.f.) Caruel
Family Philydraceae
Common name: Flax Lily, Stream Lily

Helmholtzia glaberrima (Hook.f.) Caruel APNI*

Description: Erect caespitose perennial to 2.5 m high.

Leaves tough, linear, to 2 m long and 7 cm wide.

Inflorescence to 70 cm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy; subtending bracts from c. 25 cm at base of inflorescence to c. 5 mm on apical flowers. Perianth white or pale to deep pink; outer whorl c. 7–10 mm long; inner whorl 4–5 mm long. Stamen fused to 1 perianth segment only; anther straight. Ovary glabrous; style 3.5–4.5 mm long.

Fruit a capsule, to 7 mm long.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to the remnants of the Mt Warning Shield Volcano between the Nightcap Range and McPherson Range.

Grows on steep sides of damp rainforest gullies and along rocky streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs: updated Louisa Murray Sep 2011
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET