PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holub
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ox-tongue

Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holub APNI*

Synonyms: Picris echioides L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or biennial to 30–100 cm high.

Basal leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, up to 4–25 cm long, 1–10 cm wide, narrowed to a petiole-like base; lower cauline leaves similar but with base stem-clasping; upper cauline leaves lanceolate to ovate, sessile, stem-clasping.

Heads numerous, 10–15 mm diam., in clusters forming a panicle. Corolla yellow, sometimes with red stripe on outer face.

Achene body ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, with a slender beak c. 3 mm long; pappus 4–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Minor weed, from Wallangarra to Deniliquin district. Native of Eur., Asia, Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: S. Holzapfel (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET