PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Helosciadium nodiflorum (L.) W.D.J.Koch
Family Apiaceae
Common name: fool's cress, water celery

Helosciadium nodiflorum (L.) W.D.J.Koch APNI*

Synonyms: Apium nodiflorum (L.) Lag. APNI*
Sium nodiflorum L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb varying from amphibious to aquatic and up to 1.3 m high; glabrous; stems branched, hollow, grooved, rooting at lower nodes.

Leaves with 3–17 leaflets. Leaflets ovate to lanceolate, serrate, sometimes lobed.

Umbels 2–4 cm wide, with 4–14 rays and with 0–2 bracts at base of umbels and 4–8 bracteoles at base of umbellules. Petals c. 1 mm long, white.

Fruit 1.5–2.5 mm long, ovoid, flattened, ribs slender to slightly thickened.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habit
Photo J.R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J.R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J.R. Hosking

Flowering: Flowering: November –February

Distribution and occurrence: Currently only known to grow for a few km along Sandy Creek, Kootingal in the North Western Slopes of New South Wales and the Volcanic Plain area of Victoria. Native of Eur., W & C Asia and N Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

This species is not considered to be toxic but can be confused with Berula erecta which is toxic to stock. B. erecta has 4-7 bracts at base of umbels.

Text by John R. Hosking
Taxon concept: Based on Flora of New Zealand Volume 4 and Flora of New Zealand online database.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET